DMACC announces 2015 summer grads and honors

Staff Writer
Perry Chief

DMACC’S SUMMER SEMESTER PRESIDENT’S LIST

Des Moines Area Community College President Rob Denson recently released the names of students eligible for the Summer Semester President’s List. To be eligible, a student must have earned a 4.0 grade point average.

Those recognized from your area include:

—Amela Alicic, Accounting Specialist, Grimes

—Megan Burditt, Liberal Arts, Adel

—Michael Cook, Commericial Horticulture, Waukee

—Tamara Cox, Management, Grimes

—Savannah David, Liberal Arts, Granger

—Madelynne Endicott, Culinary Arts, Grimes

—Benjamin Grotzke, Marketing, Grimes

—Jason Jones, Management Information Systems, De Soto

—Sarah Kluss, Pre-Nursing, Dallas Center

—Michelle Matchell, Liberal Arts, Grimes

—Joshua Mullen, Business Administration, Grimes

—Carissa Origer, Liberal Arts, Adel

—Indira Panjeta, Accounting Specialist, Grimes

—Malkan Pilipovic, Liberal Arts, Waukee

—Haley Rollings, Liberal Arts, Adel

—Mallory Schultze, Liberal Arts, Adel

—Maxwell Scott, Liberal Arts, Grimes

—Shane Spencer, Diesel Technology, Woodward

—Natalie Sullivan, Liberal Arts, Van Meter

—Ryan Werner, Liberal Arts, Grimes

—Jessica Wilson, Liberal Arts, De Soto

DMACC’S SUMMER SEMESTER DEAN’S LIST

Des Moines Area Community College President Rob Denson recently released the names of students eligible for the Summer Semester Dean’s List. To be eligible, a student must have earned a 3.5 to 3.99 grade point average.

Those recognized from your area include:

—Benjamin Barker, Liberal Arts, Dallas Center

—Meaghan Bowermaster, Liberal Arts, Grimes

—Donell Buerckley, Liberal Arts, Van Meter

—Mason Burkhart, Liberal Arts, Woodward

—Cynthia Carson, Liberal Arts, Waukee

—Travis Corlis, Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning & Refrigeration Technology, De Soto

—Kayla Curtis, Liberal Arts, Waukee

—Abigail Daly, Liberal Arts, Waukee

—Alexander DeZeeuw, Information Technology/Network Administration, Redfield

—David Eastman, Paramedic Specialist, Waukee

—Spencer Elmer, Liberal Arts, Waukee

—Joseph Fish, Liberal Arts, Waukee

—Stacie Greer, Business Administration, Adel

—Tabitha Hockel, Liberal Arts, Waukee

—Grace Horak, Liberal Arts, Dallas Center

—Brit Hudnut, Liberal Arts, Van Meter

—Bailey Hutzell, Medical Assistant, Adel

—Casey Janssen, CAP - Chrysler, Woodward

—Nichole Johnson, Associate General Studies, Waukee

—Mathew Kelley, Liberal Arts, Dallas Center

—Payton Kintz, Liberal Arts, Grimes

—Renee Klyn, Dental Hygiene, Grimes

—Amber Kubby, Liberal Arts, Dallas Center

—Kathryn Kurtz, Computer Aided Design, Dallas Center

—Travis Letze, Auto Collision Technology, Granger

—Brooklynn McKinney, Associate General Studies, Adel

—Karlee Morgan, Liberal Arts, Grimes

—Meggan Morgan, Liberal Arts, Waukee

—Megan Mrazek, Medical Assistant, Granger

—Luke Norman, Telecommunications Technology, Adel

—Karie Onken, Human Services, Grimes

—Austin Paige, Associate General Studies, Adel

—Christopher Pingel, Liberal Arts, Waukee

—Jordan Poore, Liberal Arts, Grimes

—Ashley Reinsch, Assoc. Degree Nursin, Grimes

—Madison Rice, Medical Assistant, Grimes

—Michele Riley, Dental Hygiene, Waukee

—Rebecca Rogers, Mortuary Science, Grimes

—Rebecca Schrodt, Liberal Arts, Waukee

—Heidi Shivers, Veterinary Technology, Grimes

—Aaron Stanton, Business Administration, Grimes

—Kyle Thies, Criminal Justice, Grimes

—Ian Thompson, Liberal Arts, Granger

—Micah Thompson, Visual Communication, Grimes

—Carter Trager, Liberal Arts, Grimes

—Heather Vanderleest, Human Services, Waukee

—Heather Wessling, Pre-Nursing, Grimes

—Zach Wilson, Liberal Arts, Waukee

DMACC’S SUMMER SEMESTER GRADUATION LIST

Nearly 600 students graduated from the Summer Semester from Des Moines Area Community College’s (DMACC’s) Ankeny, Boone, Carroll, Newton, Urban and West Campuses.

Those recognized from your area include:

—Justin Becvar, Business Administration, Waukee

—Meaghan Bowermaster, Liberal Arts, Grimes

—Donell Buerckley, Liberal Arts, Van Meter

—Lindsey Castellano, Culinary Arts, Grimes

—Richard Enderton, Liberal Arts, Booneville

—Crystal Hagen, Criminal Justice, Waukee

—Tiffany Hentges, Dental Assistant, Grimes

—Bailey Hutzell, Medical Assistant, Adel

—Morgan Kramer, Liberal Arts, Clive

—Madisen Meinders, Liberal Arts, Van Meter

—Wesley Merical, Liberal Arts, Boone

—Jose Robles, Liberal Arts, Grimes

—Elizabeth Warthan, Liberal Arts, Redfield

—Susan Way, Liberal Arts, Dallas Center

DMACC’S SUMMER SEMESTER PRESIDENT’S LIST

Des Moines Area Community College President Rob Denson recently released the names of students eligible for the Summer Semester President’s List. To be eligible, a student must have earned a 4.0 grade point average.

Those recognized from your area include:

—Matthew Holmes, Business Administration, Perry

—Phillip Kanealy, Accounting Certificate I, Perry

—Rachel Rothmeyer, Liberal Arts, Perry

—Robert Schmidt, Liberal Arts, Perry

DMACC’S SUMMER SEMESTER DEAN’S LIST

Des Moines Area Community College President Rob Denson recently released the names of students eligible for the Summer Semester Dean’s List. To be eligible, a student must have earned a 3.5 to 3.99 grade point average.

Those recognized from your area include:

—Karmin Ballard, Associate General Studies, Perry

—Nathan Carhill, Machinist Technology, Perry

—Ben Daniels, Agri-Business, Perry

—Tyler Daniels, Agri-Business, Perry

—Parker Friedrichsen, Visual Communication, Perry

—Brandon Garrido, Agri-Business, Perry

—Katherin Mena, Business Administration, Perry

—Kelly Pettry, Liberal Arts, Perry

—Alicia VanDorn, Liberal Arts, Perry

DMACC’S SUMMER SEMESTER GRADUATION LIST

Nearly 600 students graduated from the Summer Semester from Des Moines Area Community College’s (DMACC’s) Ankeny, Boone, Carroll, Newton, Urban and West Campuses.

Those recognized from your area include:

—Eric Adams, Respiratory Therapy, Perry

—Chad Barr, Auto Collision Technology, Perry

—Allyson Bronnenberg, Liberal Arts, Dawson

—Jacqueline Casas, Criminal Justice, Perry

—Parker Friedrichsen, Visual Communications, Perry

—Drew Hopkins, Machinist Technology, Perry

—Irhet Navarrete Ayala, Criminal Justice, Perry

—Jayde Stewart, Liberal Arts, Perry