Skip to main content

2022 South Dakota State Senate Election Results

Election Date: Jun. 7, 2022 | Updated 10:25 PM CDT Jun. 7, 2022

South Dakota State Senate

Jump to:

District 1 Republican Primary

99% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Michael Rohl (R) *1,90070.5%
Joe Donnell (R)79529.5%

District 2 Republican Primary

98.88% Est. Vote Counted
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Steve Kolbeck (R)1,74666.2%
Spencer Wrightsman (R)89133.8%

District 3 Republican Primary

99% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Al Novstrup (R) *1,79459.5%
Rachel Dix (R)1,22240.5%

District 4 Republican Primary

*Incumbent
Candidate
John Wiik (R) *Unopposed

District 5 Republican Primary

99% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Lee Schoenbeck (R) *1,80858.7%
Colin Paulsen (R)1,27041.3%

District 6 Republican Primary

*Incumbent
Candidate
Herman Otten (R) *Unopposed

District 7 Republican Primary

99% Est. Vote Counted
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Tim Reed (R)1,44660.2%
Julie Erickson (R)95739.8%

District 8 Republican Primary

98.97% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Casey Crabtree (R) *3,12479.0%
Heather DeVries (R)83221.0%

District 9 Republican Primary

99% Est. Vote Counted
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Brent Hoffman (R)1,35166.8%
Mark Willadsen (R)67233.2%

District 10 Republican Primary

*Incumbent
Candidate
Maggie Sutton (R) *Unopposed

District 10 Democratic Primary

Candidate
Liz Larson (D)Unopposed

District 11 Republican Primary

*Incumbent
Candidate
Jim Stalzer (R) *Unopposed

District 11 Democratic Primary

Candidate
Sheryl Johnson (D)Unopposed

District 12 Republican Primary

Candidate
Arch Beal (R)Unopposed

District 12 Democratic Primary

Candidate
Jessica Meyers (D)Unopposed

District 13 Republican Primary

*Incumbent
Candidate
Jack Kolbeck (R) *Unopposed

District 14 Democratic Primary

Candidate
Matthew Tysdal (D)Unopposed

District 14 Republican Primary

*Incumbent
Candidate
Larry Zikmund (R) *Unopposed

District 15 Democratic Primary

*Incumbent
Candidate
Reynold Nesiba (D) *Unopposed

District 15 Republican Primary

Candidate
Brenda Lawrence (R)Unopposed

District 16 Democratic Primary

Candidate
Donn Larson (D)Unopposed

District 16 Republican Primary

98.99% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Jim Bolin (R) *1,73151.7%
Nancy Rasmussen (R)1,61548.3%

District 17 Republican Primary

Candidate
Sydney Davis (R)Unopposed

District 18 Democratic Primary

Candidate
Fredrick Bender (D)Unopposed

District 18 Republican Primary

*Incumbent
Candidate
Jean Hunhoff (R) *Unopposed

District 19 Republican Primary

*Incumbent
Candidate
Kyle Schoenfish (R) *Unopposed

District 19 Democratic Primary

Candidate
Daniel Brandt (D)Unopposed

District 20 Republican Primary

*Incumbent
Candidate
Joshua Klumb (R) *Unopposed

District 21 Democratic Primary

Candidate
Dan Andersson (D)Unopposed

District 21 Republican Primary

*Incumbent
Candidate
Erin Tobin (R) *Unopposed

District 22 Republican Primary

*Incumbent
Candidate
David Wheeler (R) *Unopposed

District 23 Republican Primary

99% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Bryan Breitling (R) *3,01954.2%
Spencer Gosch (R)2,55245.8%

District 24 Republican Primary

99% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Jim Mehlhaff (R)3,15751.3%
Mary Duvall (R) *3,00048.7%

District 25 Republican Primary

99% Est. Vote Counted
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Tom Pischke (R)1,39645.1%
Leslie Heinemann (R)67221.7%
Lisa Rave (R)59019.1%
Kevin Crisp (R)43814.1%

District 26 Republican Primary

Candidate
Joel Koskan (R)Unopposed

District 26 Democratic Primary

Candidate
Shawn Bordeaux (D)Unopposed

District 27 Republican Primary

Candidate
David Jones (R)Unopposed

District 27 Democratic Primary

*Incumbent
Candidate
Red Dawn Foster (D) *Unopposed

District 28 Republican Primary

*Incumbent
Candidate
Ryan Maher (R) *Unopposed

District 29 Republican Primary

99% Est. Vote Counted
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Dean Wink (R)2,10950.7%
John Carley (R)1,54837.2%
Beka Zerbst (R)50512.1%

District 30 Republican Primary

99% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Julie Frye-Mueller (R) *2,84850.4%
Timothy Goodwin (R)2,80249.6%

District 31 Republican Primary

99% Est. Vote Counted
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Randy Deibert (R)2,51862.1%
Ron Moeller (R)1,53637.9%

District 32 Republican Primary

*Incumbent
Candidate
Helene Duhamel (R) *Unopposed

District 32 Democratic Primary

Candidate
Nicole Heenan (D)Unopposed

District 33 Republican Primary

99% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
David Johnson (R) *2,70656.8%
Janet Jensen (R)2,05643.2%

District 34 Republican Primary

*Incumbent
Candidate
Michael Diedrich (R) *Unopposed

District 35 Republican Primary

*Incumbent
Candidate
Jessica Castleberry (R) *Unopposed