Numerous Perry High School students recently garnered awards in recognition of their scholastic achievements last year.

Doug Wood handed out the Kiwanis Awards, which are based on service, academics and leadership. The winners, listed alphabetically, were Maria Arceo, Cavan Finn, Jason Krueger, Lindsey Kunch, Michael Lansing,Jessica Laughridge, Danny Nguyen, Louise Peitz, Seth Stetzel, Samantha Sweet and Andrew Wolter.

Strength and conditioning awards, distributed by Cory Eichmeier, went to Victoria Hegstrom and Blake Lansing for ninth grade and Katelyn Whelchel and Chase Carrick for 10th. Eleventh graders Isabel Hernandez and Cody Chance were also honored..

Lori Meinecke handed out the physical education awards. Ninth-grade winners were Shailyn Hein and Jonathan Reyes. Isela Rodriquez and Guadalupe Garcia took 10th-grade honors, and 11th-grade winners were Alex Velasco, Alexis Robles and Jonathan Roldan.

In the PHS language departments, Damon Adair awarded the English I honors to Samuel Juarez and Emma King. Rose Marie Navarro honored ELL students Abdulaziz Hasan, Dewilo Simoni, Kevin Garcia-Mendez, Brenda Garcia-Mendez and Sheyla Gomez.

Awards for study in Spanish and French were given out by Emi Einck and Teresa Kresse. Student winners in Spanish I were Victoria Hegstrom, Sean Riley and Haileigh Kenyon.

For Spanish II, Bryce Bucklew, Claire Marburger, Amy Marckres,Taylor Platt, Leah Reuter, Sabrina Sweet, Madison Thompson, Katelyn Whelchel and Will Whiton received awards. Spanish III students Kylie Brandt, Cody Chance, Samantha Sweet, Tyler Thompson and Taylor Wieland took the honors.

French I award winners were Fatima Calderon, Pedro Calderon, Ryan Guerra, Cindy Mejia, Elizabeth Sanchez, Carigan Studer, Ian Velasco, Jordan Bane, Alexandra Aguilar, Ana Funuez, Madeline Jans, Nahlae Pattison, Daniella Tapia, Cole Whitney, Lisbet Brioso, Henry Melendrez, Allison Tobar and Cindy Alvarenga.

French II winners were Laura Baltazar, Kathia Davila, Lesley Oblea, Sophia Reyes, Leonela Rios, Isela Rodriquez, Courtney Steadman, Chloe Long, Sierra Coleman, Jolisa Mitchel, Kimberly Molina and Saul Tellez

For French III, Claudia Magana, Karen Corona, Melissa McNamara, Katherine Mena, Jasmin Sarceno, Yanneth Torres, Jasmin Sarceno and Yanneth Torres took honors.

Art Department awards, given out by Jill Belgarde, went to Sabrina Nicholiason, Madison Thompson, Htwar Reh and Justin Hay for the introduction to art. In drawing Taylor Anderson and Nahlae Pattison were cited. Nahlae Pattison also won for sculpture. In painting Ashley Lesan, Kaylea Spaulding and Brandow Pillow took honors. Laurann Perry, Arely Colin, Vanessa Flores and Taylor Kroupa won for ceramics. Lisbet Brioso and Taylor Wieland won in the design category and Christian Olmos and Jolisa Mitchell in metalsmithing. Voted best students of the 2013 Art Department were Dana McAtee and Lupita Baltazar.

Tami Valline bestowed the Big Buddy Awards on Kelly Wilhelmi and Isabel Hernandez.

Awards in science were distributed by Peter Meis. They went to Haileigh Kenyon and Samuel Juarez for Science I and to Leah Reuter and Bryce Bucklew in biology. Claire Marburger won for AP biology. In chemistry the winners were Justin Ray, Jason Krueger, Makayla Nelson and Melissa McNamara.

In the social sciences, Tami Valline awarded Student of the Year award in Family and Consumer Science to Alexandra Aguilar. Gary Overla gave out awards in American history to Samantha Sweet, Maria Arceo, Katherine Mena, Jessie Laughridge, Justin Waters, Lindsey Kunch and Yaneth Torres. For American social issues, Claire Marburger, Nic Wilhelmi, Daniella Tapia, Will Whiton, Leah Rueter, Madison Thompson, Katelyn Whelchel and Mary Wilhelmi took the honors. In sociology Taylor Wieland, Chloe Long, Nicole Steadman and Kelly Wilhelmi took awards and Jason Krueger and Schyler Knoll won awards for their study of economics.

Lisa Schumacher presented the awards in mathematics. Cody Chance, Michael Pentico, Samantha Sweet, Jessica Laughridge and Jason Krueger won awards for math analysis. In geometry Courtney Steadman, Claire Marburger, Katelyn Whelchel, Sam Juarez, Cole Whitney, Leah Reuter, Victoria Hegsstrom, Scott James, Chloe Long and Maggie Lamphier-Meier were honored. In probability and statistics Erica Tenold, Madison Thompson, Bryce Bucklew, Kylie Brandt were Justin Waters recognized. Humberto Hernandez, Jonathan Reyes, Daniella Tapia, Cheyenne Hoffman, Rebecca Dobson, Sean Riley and Elizabeth Sanchez won awards for Algebra I, and Selena Estrada, Cierra Hildebrand, Will Whiton, Nic Wilhelmi, Bryce Bucklew, Serenity Ewing, Isela Rodriquez, Erica Tenold, Madison Thompson, Vanessa Flores and Christopher Benjamin won awards for Algebra II.

In the business and technology category, Sharon Ulrich distributed awards in accounting to Kathia Davila, Caitlyn Sheehy an, Katelyn Whelchel. In the technology field, Maggie Bailey, Lupita Baltazar, Maggie Beidler, Victoria Hegstrom, Cheyenne Hoffman, Madeline Jans, Zach Roberts, Isela Rodriquez, Blake Ruggle, Elizabeth Sanchez, Emily Snow, Courtney Steadman, Sabrina Sweet and Mary Wilhelmi took awards. Jack Brosnahan, Oscar Chavez, Claire Marburger, Katherine Mena, Zach Roberts, Will Whiton, Mary Wilhelmi and Nic Wilhelmi were recognized in business and marketing.

Awards in industrial technology were handed out by Darin Steva and Curt Cornelius. Jonathan Reyes won the outstanding student award in the power series, and Brody Kimrey won outstanding student in materials and processes. Conor Sackett was outstanding student in the Des Moines Area Community College automotive series, and Will Whiton was the outstanding student in electricity and electronics. In the automotive category, Ryan Ratliff won the outstanding student award, and Ryley Anderson was outstanding student in research and design. Alex Velasco was judged outstanding student in the building trades. Doug McAtee was awarded outstanding student honors in computer-aided drafting and design.

Awards for perfect attendance for the 2012-2013 academic year were handed out by Gary Czerniakowski. Winners were Chelsea Kruger, Rebecca Dobson, Marco Perla, Htwar Reh, Jonathan Reyes, Lourdes Marquez, Jorge Morales, Yasmany Olmos, Michael Pentico and Jasmin Sarceno.

Perry Community High School Principal Dan Marburger distributed academic letters to students based on their performance as scholars in the 2012-2013 academic year. In the case of some juniors and seniors, this was their second or third attainment of an academic letter. The following list indicates students’ class and the number of academic letters they have achieved.

Seniors (based on junior-year performance):

First letter: Grace Coleman, Selena Estrada, Joseph Lechuga, Dana McAtee, Milton Menendez, Brandon Pillow and Lesley Oblea.

Second letter: Aerly Colon, Vanessa Flores, Megan Harrington, Leticia Hernandez, Michael Lansing, Prae Meh, Christian Morales, Danny Nguyen and Aurora Rodriquez.

Third letter: Maria Arceo, Kylie Brandt, Cody Chance, Karen Corona, Shaleah Ewing, Cavan Finn, Riley Kimrey, Schyler Knoll, Jason Krueger, Lindsey Kunch, Jessica Laughridge, Melissa McNamara, Katerine Mena, Tori Miner, Makayla Nelson, Louis Peitz, Michael Pentico, Dakota Pratt, Connor Sackett, Jasmin Sarceno, Caitlyn Sheey, Emily Snow, Seth Stetzel, Samantha Sweet, Tyler Thompson, Yaneth Torres, Justin Waters, Taylor Wieland and Andy Wolter.

Juniors (based on sophomore-year performance):

First letter: Guadalupe Baltazar, Laura Baltazar, Chris Benjamin, Jack Brosnahan, Jacob Clark, Kathia Davila, Sheyla Gomez, Blake Jans, Catalina Matias and Sofia Reyes.

Second letter: Taylor Anderson, Maggie Beidler, Lisbet Brioso, Bryce Bucklew, Oscar Chavez, Sirra Coleman, Serenity Ewing, Gabrielle Huntington, Chloe Long, Margaret Lowe, Clair Marburger, Amy Marckres, Jolisa Mitchell, Kimberly Molina, Cristian Olmos, Emily Pace, Taylor Platt, Leah Reuter, Leonela Rios, Zach Roberts, Isela Rodriquez, Kristin Sohn, Courtney Steadman, Erica Tenold, Madison Thompson, Katelyn Whelchel, Will Whiton, Kelly Wilhelmi, Mary Wilhelmi and Nic Wilhelmi.

Sophomores (based on freshman-year performance):

First letter: Alexandra Aguilar, Beau Briles, Fernando Catalan, Tanner Darr, Dalton Defenbaugh, Rebecca Dobson, Cassie Felts, Ernesto Fuentes, Ana Funez, Blake Goehring, Ryan Guerra, Jeffrey Guitierrez, Victoria Hegstrom, Cheyenne Hoffman, Morgan Holmstrom, Madison Iben, Troy Jahnke, Madeline Jans, Samuel Juarez, Haileigh Kenyon, Brody Kimrey, Margaret Lamphier Meier, Taylor Lathrum, Cindy Mejia, Henry Melendrez, Sabrina Nicolaisen, Marco Perla, Brenda Pineda-Rivas, Ryan Rathje, Jonathan Reyes, Sean Riley, Bladimir Roldan, Elizabeth Sanchez, Daniella Tapia, Holden Terpstra, Jacob Thompson, Alison Tobar, Kade VanKirk, Gage Welch and Cole Whitney.

Michael Pentico has also been inducted into the National Society of High School Scholars.

In addition, two recent local graduates who have gone on to pursue education degrees in college were lately awarded grants from the Alpha Gamma Chapter of the Delta Kappa Gamma Society International, an organization honoring women educators. Andy Lowe, a PHS graduate, is a physical education major at Simpson College in Indianola. She was awarded a $400 grant-in-aid to assist her in completing her junior and senior years at Simpson. Darcy Spellman is a senior at Iowa State University who aims to teach history. The Woodward-Granger High School graduate also received a $400 grant.