Perry High School seniors received a number of academic, department and financial awards and scholarships during the Senior Awards Assembly on May 16.


The following is a full list of the night’s award and scholarship recipients.


ACADEMIC AND SPECIAL RECOGNITION:


Iowa Governor’s Scholar Recognition Award – Sidney Vancil, Karen Romero


Iowa Academic All-State – Edgar Sandoval


IHSAA Bernie Saggau Award – Aaron Lockwood, Vivian Gonzalez


IGHSAU E. Wayne Cooley – Sidney Vancil


U.S. Marine Corps Scholastic Excellence Award – Meghan Bloom


U.S. Marine Corps Semper Fidelis Music Award – Karen Romero


U.S. Marine Corps Distinguished Athlete Award – Johanna Diw, Reece Dunlap


U.S. Army Student Athlete – Alyssa Kruger, Brandon Kenyon


Iowa Army National Guard Distinguished Athlete Award – Zachary Thompson, Sydney Guerra


Iowa Army National Guard Citizenship Award – Gavin Boyer, Jacob Prombo, Hannah Roberts


Glenn Theulen-Gail Davis Character Award – Grace Stewart, Zach Stewart


U.S. Air Force Science & Mathematics Award – David Santacruz


NASSP Citizenship Award – Dylan Eiteman, Star Love, Alex Thompson, McKenna Iles, Tanner Duffy, Erica Crawford, Ethan McFarland, Paige Peitzman, Daniel Brinton, Meary Garcia, Drew Levan, Makela Mwilewa


Iowa State Bar Association Citizenship Award – Gabe Ridnour


The Spirit of a Bluejay Award – Gabby Chavez, German Alvarenga, T.J. Sheehy, Connor Nielsen, Breanna Ackerman, Brandon Ruiz


Tom Schleicher “Bluejay Way” Award – Miguel Gonzalez, Isabel Saemisch, Breanna Penenger


LifeServe Blood Center Gallon Grad – Marqui Craddock, Brandon Ruiz, Edgar Sandoval, Katelyn Thomason, Kevin VanDorn


FINANCIAL AWARDS:


Alex Macias Memorial Scholarship – Samantha Macias, Star Love, Bryan Catalan, Sydney Guerra, Sadee Whitfield, Jacob Huffman, Anthony Aragon, Alyssa Kruger, Benji Robles, TJ Sheehy, Selena Garcia ($200)


The Barnes Memorial Scholarship – Edgar Sandoval ($500)


Beasley-Mills Memorial Scholarships – Sidney Vancil, Meghan Bloom, Paige Peitzman ($500); Edgan Sandacruz, Janet Ortiz, Gavin Boyer, Breanna Penenger, Miguel Gonzalez, Anna Lansing, Gabe Ridnour ($250)


Beta Sigma Phi Sorority – Caley Hager ($500)


Bluejay Staff Scholarship – Karen Romero ($250)


The Mary Boyer Trust – Jose Oblea, Brooklin Griffis ($250)


Dallas County Hospital Foundation Scholarship – Janet Ortiz, Edgar Sandoval, Sidney Vancil ($1,000)


Dr Brady Memorial Scholarship – Sadee Whitfield ($500)


Joshua Davis Memorial Award – Joey Coffin, Hannah Roberts ($1,500)


P.E.O., Chapter DE – Isabel Saemisch ($300)


P.E.O., Chapter OK – Gabriela Chavez ($300)


The Perry Elks Lodge #407 – Hope Bucklew, Austin Carpenter, Natalie Haynes, Drew Levan, Connor Nielsen, Lucas Rathje, Hannah Roberts, Isabel Saemisch ($250)


The Family Credit Union Scholarship – Gabriela Chavez ($1,000)


Futbolito Soccer League and Perry All Stars Scholarship – German Alvarenga, Mikey Velasco ($200); Anthony Aragon ($300)


Dan Garber Memorial Scholarship – Alyssa Kruger, Samantha Macias, Isabel Saemisch, Sidney Vancil ($200)


DMACC Foundation Scholarship – McKenna Iles, Benjamin Robles ($500); Brooklyn Griffis, Paige Peitzman ($750);


Starlette Love ($1,000)


E. Ruth Garrin Scholarship – Katelyn Thomason, Julissa Calderon, Herman Benitez ($1,000); Ivania Robles ($2,000); Vivian Gonzalez ($3,000)


HUP-Hispanic United for Perry – Selena Garcia, Yordi Mena, Rebecca Naranjo, David Satacruz ($400)


Iowa State University TRIO Talent Search “Dave Parker Award” – Karen Romero ($500)


Kiwanis – German Alvarenga, Reece Dunlap, Luke Rathje, Isabel Saemisch ($1,000)


Knights of Columbus – Caley Hager, Alex Thompson, Sidney Vancil ($200)


Ladies Golf Scholarship – Skylar Cunningham, Alyssa Kruger, Hannah Roberts ($100)


Lifeserve Blood Center Scholarship – Indeliza Zepeda-Villalobos ($500)


Lloyd and Anne Lane Scholarship – Rosario Aguilar, Diego Boche, Marlyn Cervantes, Erica Crawford, Elena Dominguez, Dylan Eiteman, Merary Garcia, Katelyn Jaimes, Aaron Lockwood, Ashley Molina, Rebecca Naranjo, Josh Perea, Jacob Prombo, Damaris Robles, Corriander Woodall ($250); Lisbeth Ramirez, Saydee Strough, Michael Velasco ($500); Iris Garcia-Canales ($1,000)


Madelon Capp Carlile Scholarship – Skyler Anderson, Erica Crawford, Brittany Cummings, Merary Garcia, Emilio Gonzalez, Vivian Gonzalez, Brooklin Griffis, Sydney Guerra, Josline Irakoze, Katelyn Jaimes, Sol Japa, Alyssa Kruger, Anna Lansing, Drew Levan, Connor Nielsen, Breanna Penenger, Janet Ortiz, Logan Shaw, Saydee Strough, Indeliza Zepeda-Villalobos ($250); Anthony Aragon, Ana Bivanco, Gavin Boyer, Ciera Bronnenberg, Julissa Calderon, Gaby Chavez, Skylar Cunningham, Johanna Diw, Angel Escobar, Jacob Huffman, McKenna Iles, Brandon Kenyon, Lisbeth Ramirez, Brandon Ruiz, David Santacruz, Zach Thompson, Kevin VanDorn, Sadee Whitfield ($500); Meghan Bloom, Jose Oblea, Sidney Vancil ($1,000)


Mary Waggie Scholarship – Edgar Sandoval ($500)


Millard & Blanche White Scholarship – Caley Hager, Sydney Guerra ($125)


Trent Miner Memorial Scholarship – Johanna Diw, Tanner Duffy, Reece Dunlap, Vivian Gonzalez, Caley Hager, Natalie Haynes, Anna Lansing, Drew Levan, Connor Nielsen, Breanna Penenger, Lucas Rathje, Hannah Roberts, Isabel Saemisch, Katelyn Thomason, Alex Thompson, Zachary Thompson, Sidney Vancil ($400)


Christopher Muhs Memorial Scholarship – Breanna Penenger ($500)


The Nailea Marquez Memorial Scholarship – Skylar Cunningham, Jon Flores, Sadee Whitfield ($100); Erica Crawford, Natalie Haynes ($175); Paige Peitzman ($250)


Optimist Club of Perry Scholarship – Gabriela Chavez, Vivian Gonzalez, Sadee Whitfield ($300)


Otley Masonic Lodge – Drew Levan ($500)


Floyd & Marjorie Patten Scholarship – Angel Escobar, Tanner Duffy ($750)


Perry Lion’s Club – Isabel Saemisch ($500)


Perry Rotary Club – Connor Nielsen, Janet Ortiz, Lucas Rathje, Isabel Saemisch, Edgar Sandoval ($500)


Perry School Support Staff U.E. Local #895 – Jose Oblea ($150)


PHS Science-Tech Scholarship – Gabriel Ridnour ($400)


Raccoon Valley Bank – Drew Levan, Connor Nielsen, Luke Rathje, Isabel Saemisch, Katelyn Thomason ($500)


Bill Secress Memorial Scholarship – David Santacruz ($1000)


Darin Steva Memorial Scholarship – Daniel Brinton, TJ Sheehy, Sadee Whitfield ($100)


St Patrick’s Regina Guild – Caley Hager, Alex Thompson, Sidney Vancil ($250)


Triumph Scholarship – Ana Bivanco ($750)


Tyson Scholarships – Joseline Irakoze, Manasses Martinez, Karen Romero, Julissa Caldero, Anthony Aragon, David Santacruz ($1,000)


VanKirk Scholars – Breanna Ackerman, David Andrade, Franciso Andrade, Gavin Boyer, Ciera Bronnenberg, Austin Carpenter, Dylan Eiteman, Angel Escobar, Merary Garcia, Miguel Gonzalez, Brooklin Griffis, Caley Hager, Emma Humpal, Brandon Kenyon, Alyssa Kruger, Anna Lansing, Aaron Lockwood, Star Love, Yordi Mena, Ramon Morales, Paige Peitzman, Jacob Prombo, Gabe Ridnour, Benji Robles, Brandon Ruiz, TJ Sheehy, Alex Tapia, Alex Thompson ($500)


Virginia O’Brian Music Scholarship – Breanna Penenger ($2,500)


Judge Van Wifvat Memorial – Breanna Penenger ($1000)


Robby Weber Memorial Scholarship – Brandon Kenyon, Zach Thompson ($500)


Francis and Carma Wilson Memorial Scholarship – Alexander Tapia ($500)


DEPARTMENT AWARDS:


John Philip Sousa Award – Breanna Penenger


Iowa Choral Directors Association Outstanding Senior Choral Award – Breanna Penenger


IJAG Leadership Awards – Indeliza Zepeda, Paige Peitzman, McKenna Iles, Star Love


Dale Schumacher Industrial Tech Award – Gabe Ridnour


Tom South SkillsUSA/TSA Award – David Santacruz


Industrial Technology Outstanding Achievement Award – Angel Escobar


Outstanding Strength & Conditioning Awards – Karen Romero, Anna Lansing, Yordi Mena


Mike Garber Physical Education Awards – Brittany Cummings, Damaris Robles, Jason Garcia, Ramon Morales


George Soumas American History Award – Meghan Bloom


Judge Van Wifvat American Government Award – Daniel Brinton


Emil Natalle World Studies Award – Paige Peitzman


Jim Kaufman Social Studies Award – Karen Romero


PHS Economics Award – Benjamin Robles


Roger Emmert Senior Mathematician Award – David Santacruz


Jeff Bice Memorial Award – Breanna Penenger


Richard Ehlers-Kenneth Finer-Leon Fox Senior Science Award – Karen Romero


Dave Pratt Outstanding Senior Artist – Erica Crawford


Utterback-Taylor Business Award – Gabriela Chavez


IJAG National Career Readiness Certificate – Gold- Abbi Martelli; Silver- Diego Boche, Hannah Roberts, McKenna Iles, Sydney Guerra, Iris Garcia-Canales; Bronze- Iris Diaz, Brian Alvarenga, Hannah York, Kimberly Valdez, Marlyn Cervantes