Art on the Prairie will arrive on Perry streets starting Saturday, Nov. 11 and ending Sunday, Nov. 12. The juried show will feature Iowa creatives, including musicians, sculptors, painters, poets, and many more.


According to this year’s Art on the Prairie itinerary, the following locations will work has volunteered spaces to house artists and their creations.


CARNEGIE LIBRARY


Artists featured: Linda Hardie (pottery), Sue Kluber (textile), Diane Kunzler (painting), Kelly Kunzler (painting), Jennifer Mally (painting) , Heather Morphew Nelson (jewelry), Mary Nelson (jewelry), Shawn and Misty Palek (painting), Kent Ryan (wood), Casey Schafers (jewelry), Jam Stephan (mixed media), Alex Wilson (pottery)


Musical entertainment: Saturday, Nov. 11 - Aaron Short (11 a.m. to 12:50 p.m.), Steve Parnell (1 p.m. to 2:50 p.m.), Tina/Brandon Findlay (3 p.m. to 4:50 p.m.); Sunday, Nov. 12 - Andy Fleming (11 a.m. to 12:50 p.m.), Marilyn Jerome (2 p.m. to 3:50 p.m.)


CITIZENS BANK


Artists featured: Deborah Baughman (painting), Gwen Foster (painting), Leslie Leavenworth (painting), Louise O’Donnel (painting), Daniel Sorensen (pottery)


Musical entertainment: Saturday, Nov. 11 - Rob Lumbard (11 a.m. to 12:50 p.m.); Lincoln Grimes (1 p.m. to 2:50 p.m.); Tim Earp (3 p.m. to 4:50 p.m.); Sunday, Nov. 12 - William Jacobsen (11 a.m. to 12:50 p.m.); Rural Acoustic Cooperative (2 p.m. to 3:50 p.m.)


HOTEL PATTEE


Artists featured: Sarah Bierstedt (textile), Sara Burrier (painting), Deb Casey (glass), Larry Cook (wood), Jamie Daubendiek (photography), Charlotte Hamity (painting), Tammie Harcharik (mixed media), Floriana Hayes (painting), Sheri Heiland (pottery), Jennifer Lawler (jewelry), Michael Lundberg (mixed media), Emily MacFarland (pottery), Sarah McCoy (print), Marion Nehmer (pottery), Sue Peters (textile), Ruben Ruiz (pottery), Radim Schreiber (photography), Cindy Skeie (photography), Abigail West (jewerly), Jan Wormley (wood), Karrie Wright (painting)


Musical Entertainment: Saturday, Nov. 11 - Tina/Brandon Findlay (11 a.m. to 12:50 p.m.), CW Smith (1 p.m. to 2:50 p.m.), Bryan Baker (3p.m. to 4:50 p.m.); Sunday, Nov. 12 - Just Cause (11 a.m. to 12:50 p.m.), Andy Fleming (2 p.m. to 3:50 p.m.)


Poetry: Marilyn Baszczynski (1 p.m.), Staci Harper-Bennett (1:30 p.m.), Rebeccah Crum (2 p.m.), Wally Moll (2:30 p.m.), Steve Rose (3 p.m.), Mark Widrlechner (3:30 p.m.)


LA POSTE


Artists featured: Jesse Balmer (pens), Joan Broek (mixed media), Nash Cox (painting), Will Hildebrandt (painting), Lisa Jontz (pottery), Brad Kiefer (musician), Gin Lammert (painting), Paul Micich (musician), Vikki Morain (textile)


Eatery: Bloody Mary Bar in the cellar - pick and choose between a variety of selections including shrimp, bacon, pretzels, hot peppers, and many more.


Musical entertainment: Saturday, Nov 11 (Main Gallery) - Mary Richards; Cellar: Just Cause (11 a.m. to 12:50 p.m.), Paul Micich (1 p.m. to 2:50 p.m.), Nichols/Kiefer (3 p.m. to 4:50 p.m.); Sunday, Nov 12 (Main Gallery) - Reggie Greenlaw (11 a.m. to 3:50 p.m.)


PERRY PUBLIC LIBRARY


Artists featured: Local area artists, mosiac art, youth art, and local school art


Projects: Saturday and Sunday, Nov 11 and 12 - youth activities featuring rock painting for all ages (12 p.m. in large meeting room); collaborative community art project creating mosaic art on one inch stickies in the library windows.


PETERSON DESIGNS


Artists featured: Dan Bounds (print), Gary Hoard (photography), Ernie and Claudia Koch (wood), Kelly Moore (jewelry), Lori Murga (glass), Betsy Peterson, Eric Peterson (mixed media), Rick VonHoldt (print), Pam Dennis/Rky/Weiss (mixed media), Tammy Winn (print)


Musical entertainment: Saturday, Nov 11 - Dan Jones (11 a.m. to 12:50 p.m.), John Burns (1 p.m. to 2:50 p.m.), Just Cause (3 p.m. to 4:50 p.m.); Sunday, Nov 12 - Steffen Heins (11 a.m. to 12:50 p.m.), William Jacobsen (2 p.m. to 3:50 p.m.)


SECURITY BANK


Artists featured: Theresa Bockenstedt (pottery), Linda Folden (sculptures), Rebecca Kemble (textile), Betty Chamness Trost (textile), Karen and Emma Vincent (jewelry)


Eatery: Dessert Samples - Saturday, Nov. 11 - “Sweet as Sheer” - Dakota Sheer of Rippey, IA (12 p.m. to 4 p.m.); Sunday, Nov. 12 - “Sweet as Sheer” - Dakota Sheer of Rippey, IA (1 p.m. to 4 p.m.)


Musical entertainment: Saturday, Nov. 11 - Curry Harter (11 a.m. to 12:50 p.m.); Dennis Kain (1 p.m. to 2:50 p.m.); Rob Lumbard (3 p.m. to 4:50 p.m.); Sunday, Nov. 12 - Marilyn Jerome (11 a.m. to 12:50 p.m.); Steve Parnell (2 p.m. to 3:50 p.m.)


TOWN CRAFT:


Artists featured: Art Cicotti (glass), Gregory Lamont (pottery), Olesya Maupin (painting), Connie Rodgers (jewelry), Mika Sorak (mixed media)


Musical entertainment: Saturday, Nov. 11 - Laura McCord - Hammered Dulcimer (11 a.m. to 3:50 p.m.); Sunday, Nov. 12 - Michard Richards - Harp (12 p.m. to 3:50 p.m.)